connecticuttown ratescomparisonrankingsmill rate

Connecticut Mill Rates by Town (FY2027): Every Major Town, Plus What You'd Actually Pay

Updated 8 min readProperty-tax.info

The short answer

A Connecticut mill rate is the tax per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessed value is 70% of what the town said your home was worth at its last revaluation. So the formula is:

Tax = assessed value × mill rate ÷ 1,000

For the current fiscal year, FY2027 (bills that went out in July 2026, based on the October 1, 2025 grand list), mill rates run from 9.80 in Salisbury to 69.95 in Hartford. The rates below come from the state Office of Policy and Management (OPM), which collects them from all 169 towns.

Mill rates in Connecticut's major towns

These are the real estate mill rates. Several towns also have a separate fire or tax district rate on top, noted where it applies.

TownFY2027 (GL 2025)FY2026 (GL 2024)Note
Hartford69.9568.95Highest in the state
Hamden53.6751.88
East Hartford47.2445.90
West Hartford46.7744.78
Waterbury43.3444.98
Manchester41.0039.82
New Haven39.96239.40
New Britain39.1839.18
Stratford37.7340.20
Bristol35.3033.75
Norwich34.1534.51Plus City district (5.96 in FY2026)
Middletown33.3031.70Plus fire district
Enfield33.1131.50Plus fire district
Meriden29.9937.91Revaluation
Milford28.6729.55
Bridgeport27.9543.45Revaluation
West Haven25.5825.58Plus fire district (7.29–8.95)
Danbury25.2324.99
Stamford24.31–25.1423.27–23.92Varies by district
Norwalk22.98–24.6722.39–23.95Varies by district
Wallingford24.5724.12
Southington23.2933.21Revaluation
Fairfield19.1928.39Revaluation
New Canaan16.96716.691
Darien16.0515.48
Shelton15.5118.82
Westport13.2018.86Revaluation
Greenwich10.12512.041

Why Bridgeport's rate fell by a third

Bridgeport's mill rate dropped from 43.45 to 27.95 in one year. Fairfield went from 28.39 to 19.19, Westport from 18.86 to 13.20, Southington from 33.21 to 23.29. None of those towns suddenly cut taxes by a third. They revalued.

Connecticut towns have to revalue at least every five years. Home prices have climbed a lot since the last round, so when a town revalues, assessments jump. The town needs roughly the same total levy, so the mill rate drops to match. Your individual bill goes up or down depending on whether your home's value rose more or less than the town average, not on the headline rate.

The flip side: in a town that hasn't revalued recently, your assessment is based on an old, lower value. OPM's sales data show actual assessment levels for homes well under the legal 70% in most towns, around 36% to 39% of current sale prices in Hartford, Bridgeport and Waterbury, and about 47% in Greenwich. That's why mill rates alone exaggerate the gap between towns.

What a $400,000 house would pay

Here's the textbook calculation for a home with a fresh assessment: $400,000 × 70% = $280,000 assessed value, times the FY2027 mill rate.

TownFY2027 mill rateTax on $280,000 assessment
Hartford69.95$19,586
Hamden53.67$15,028
New Haven39.962$11,189
Bridgeport27.95$7,826
Danbury25.23$7,064
Westport13.20$3,696
Greenwich10.125$2,835

Treat these as an upper bound. A home in a town that hasn't revalued in a few years is probably assessed below 70% of what it would sell for today, so the real bill is lower. When you're buying, ask for the current assessment and last year's actual bill. Our guide to estimating taxes before you buy walks through it.

The fairer comparison: equalized mill rates

OPM also publishes an equalized mill rate, which divides each town's levy by the full market value of all its property. It's the closest thing Connecticut has to an apples-to-apples rate. The latest official figures are for FY2023:

HighestEqualized rateLowestEqualized rate
Hartford44.97Salisbury6.31
Hamden28.20Washington7.20
East Hartford28.00Warren7.40
Waterbury25.09Sharon7.47

For the big cities in FY2023: Bridgeport 21.69, New Haven 21.63, West Hartford 23.20, Stamford 15.29, Norwalk 14.06, Danbury 14.93 and Greenwich 7.91. Even on this basis Hartford stands out. It taxes property at roughly six times Greenwich's rate, partly because so much of the city's land belongs to the state, hospitals and universities and pays no property tax.

Highest and lowest mill rates

  • Highest, FY2027: Hartford 69.95, Hamden 53.67, East Hartford 47.24, West Hartford 46.77, Waterbury 43.34. In FY2026, Derby (43.20) and Wethersfield (41.22) were also in the top eight.
  • Lowest, FY2027: Salisbury 9.80, Greenwich 10.125, Washington 10.85, Sharon 11.15. The small Litchfield County towns have the lowest rates, thanks to high-value second homes and small budgets.

The car tax cap

Connecticut also taxes cars, and the mill rate on motor vehicles is capped at 32.46 mills. That cap is still in place for FY2027. In Hartford, Hamden, Waterbury and other high-rate towns, your car is taxed at 32.46 while your house pays the full rate. Car tax is due in full on July 1, with supplemental bills for cars registered after October 1 due January 1.

Relief, appeals and due dates

  • Elderly/Disabled Circuit Breaker. If you're 65 or older (or totally disabled) and own and live in your home, you can get a credit of up to $1,250 for married couples or $1,000 for single people. For the 2026 filing season the income limits were $46,300 unmarried and $56,500 married, counting all income including Social Security. You apply to your town assessor between February 1 and May 15 and re-qualify every two years. Many towns add their own senior programs on top, so ask the assessor. See our senior exemption guide for how this compares nationally.
  • Board of Assessment Appeals. File a written appeal by February 20 (March 20 if your assessor got a grand list extension). The next deadline is February 20, 2027. Our appeal guide covers the evidence that works.
  • Due dates. Real estate is billed July 1. Most towns split it into two installments due July 1 and January 1, with a one-month grace period (pay by August 1 and February 1). Late payments cost 1.5% a month back to the original due date.

Where these numbers come from

Mill rates for FY2026 and FY2027 are from OPM's Mill Rates for FY 2014–2027 dataset. Stamford's FY2026 rates were cross-checked against the city's Board of Finance resolution. Equalized mill rates are from OPM's Municipal Fiscal Indicators (FY2023, the latest published), and residential sales ratios from OPM's equalized grand list data. Circuit Breaker limits are from OPM's 2026 homeowners program booklet. For ZIP-level data on any town, start at our Connecticut page.

Never miss a property tax deadline

Get a reminder before your state’s appeal and exemption deadlines, plus updates when relief programs change. Free, and you can unsubscribe anytime.

Property-tax.info Editorial Team

Published October 29, 2026 · Last updated October 29, 2026

More Articles

How to Lower Your Property Tax Bill in 2026: 8 Legal Strategies That Work

6 min read

States With the Lowest Property Tax in 2026: Complete Ranking

7 min read

How to Appeal a Property Tax Assessment in 2026: Step-by-Step Guide

8 min read

What Is a Homestead Exemption? A Complete Guide for 2026

7 min read

Property Tax vs. Assessed Value: What's the Difference and Why It Matters

6 min read

First-Time Homebuyer's Guide to Property Taxes (2026)

7 min read

How Property Taxes Fund Schools: What Homeowners Need to Know in 2026

6 min read

How to Calculate Property Tax: A Step-by-Step Guide for 2026

5 min read

States With the Highest Property Taxes in 2026: Full Ranking

7 min read

Property Tax Exemptions for Seniors: Complete State-by-State Guide (2026)

8 min read

Property Taxes and Your Mortgage Escrow: How It Actually Works

7 min read

What Happens If You Don't Pay Your Property Taxes?

7 min read

Are Property Taxes Deductible? The SALT Deduction and the New $40,400 Cap

6 min read

Property Tax Exemptions for Veterans: State-by-State Guide

8 min read

Buying a Home? How to Estimate Property Taxes Before You Make an Offer

6 min read

Why Did My Property Tax Bill Go Up? 6 Common Reasons

6 min read

Property Taxes on Rental and Investment Properties: What Landlords Should Know

7 min read

Do Renters Pay Property Taxes? (Indirectly, Yes. Here's How)

5 min read

Property Tax Due Dates by State: When Is Your Bill Due?

6 min read

Moving to Another State? How Property Taxes Should Factor Into Your Decision

7 min read

New Jersey Property Tax Relief in 2026: ANCHOR Benefit, Senior Freeze, and Stay NJ Explained

8 min read

California Property Taxes Explained: Prop 13, Prop 19, and Why Your Neighbor Pays Half

8 min read

At What Age Do You Stop Paying Property Taxes? The Honest Answer

7 min read

The Best (and Worst) States for Retirees on Property Taxes in 2026

8 min read

Property Tax Relief for Widows and Surviving Spouses: What Each State Offers

6 min read

Property Tax Freeze Programs for Seniors: Which States Have One in 2026

8 min read

Property Tax Deferral for Seniors: Stop Paying Now, Settle Up When You Sell

7 min read

Property Tax Appeal Deadlines by State: Don't Miss Your Window

8 min read

How to Find Comparable Properties for a Tax Appeal (and Make Them Stick)

8 min read

Is a Property Tax Consultant Worth It? Fees, Success Rates, and When to DIY

7 min read

Did Congress Change Property Tax Rules for Seniors? What's Actually True in 2026

6 min read

New Hampshire Property Tax Rates by Town (2026): Highest, Lowest & Every Major City

7 min read

NJ ANCHOR Benefit Payment: When Will Yours Arrive? Full 2026 Schedule

6 min read

The NJ PAS-1 Form: One Application for ANCHOR, Senior Freeze, and Stay NJ

6 min read

Stay NJ in 2026: New Income Limits, Benefit Tiers, and How It Really Pays

6 min read

The NJ Senior Freeze: How the Base Year Works, and Why Enrolling Early Pays

6 min read

The Texas Homestead Exemption in 2026: $140,000 Off, and How to Claim It

7 min read

How to Protest Your Property Taxes in Texas: Deadlines, Evidence, and the ARB

8 min read

Texas Property Tax Protest Companies: Fees Compared (and When DIY Wins)

7 min read

Every Tax Break for Seniors in 2026: Federal, State, and Local

14 min read

Property Tax Help for Low-Income Seniors: Circuit Breakers and Emergency Relief

10 min read

Property Tax Rebates and Credits for Seniors: What Each State Pays in 2026

10 min read

Transfer on Death Deeds: Which States Allow Them and How They Work

8 min read

Capital Gains Tax When You Sell Your Home: The 2026 Rules

9 min read

Property Taxes on an Inherited House: What Changes When You Inherit

8 min read

Quitclaim Deed vs. Transfer on Death Deed: Why the Difference Costs Real Money

7 min read

The Florida Homestead Exemption: What It Saves, and the March 1 Deadline

9 min read

Save Our Homes Portability: Moving in Florida Without Losing Your Tax Break

8 min read

Your Florida TRIM Notice: How to Read It, and the 25-Day Clock

8 min read

Do Veterans Pay Property Taxes? It Depends on Three Things

7 min read

Disabled Veteran Property Tax Exemptions: What Each Rating Is Worth

9 min read

How to Apply for a Veterans Property Tax Exemption (and What to Do If You Are Denied)

7 min read

Florida Amendment 3 (2026): What the $250,000 Homestead Exemption Would Mean for Your Tax Bill

9 min read

States With No Property Tax in 2026: The Short Answer, and the States Trying to Change It

9 min read

Escrow Shortage: Why Your Mortgage Payment Went Up, and What You Can Do

8 min read

Property Tax Loans in Texas: How Property Tax Lenders Work, and What They Really Cost

9 min read

How to File Your Texas Homestead Exemption, County by County (Form 50-114)

9 min read

Ohio Homestead Exemption (2026): Who Qualifies, the Income Limit, and the New Credits on Your Bill

9 min read

New Jersey Property Tax Rates by Town (2026): General vs Effective Rate and Average Bills

8 min read

Massachusetts Property Tax Rates by Town (FY2026): Residential Rates and Average Bills

8 min read

Does New York Have a Property Tax Freeze for Seniors? What Exists Instead (2026)

8 min read

Michigan Property Tax Rates by City (2026): Oakland County and Every Major City

9 min read

Lady Bird Deed: How It Works, Which States Allow It, and the Catches

8 min read

Lady Bird Deed in Florida: How It Works With Your Homestead (and Why Florida Has No TOD Deed)

9 min read

Tax Lien vs. Tax Deed: What Happens to a House With Unpaid Property Taxes

9 min read

How Much Does Probate Cost? Fees, Timeline and the Property Tax Bill

9 min read

Living Trust vs. Lady Bird Deed vs. TOD Deed: Which One Fits Your House?

10 min read

Texas Property Tax Rates by City and County (2025): Combined Rates for Houston, Dallas, Austin and 18 More

9 min read

Pennsylvania Property Tax Rates by City and County (2026): Millage and the Effective Rate You Actually Pay

9 min read

New York Property Tax Rates by City and Town (2026): Full-Value Rates You Can Actually Compare

9 min read

Wisconsin Property Tax Rates by City (2026): Full-Value Rates for Milwaukee, Madison and 25 More

8 min read

Illinois Property Tax Rates by City (Tax Year 2025): Chicago, the Suburbs and Downstate

9 min read

Ohio Property Tax Rates by City and County (Tax Year 2025): Effective Mills and Tax per $100,000

9 min read

Florida Property Tax Rates by County (2026): Millage for All Major Counties and Cities

9 min read

Reverse Mortgages for Seniors (2026): How They Work, What They Cost, and Why Property Taxes Are the Catch

9 min read

Capital Gains Tax Rates 2026: Brackets, and What They Mean When You Sell Your Home

8 min read

Standard Deduction 2026 vs Itemizing: When Your Property Taxes Make Itemizing Worth It

8 min read

Small Estate Affidavit by State (2026): Limits, Waiting Periods, and Whether It Covers the House

9 min read

Does Florida Have a State Income Tax? No, and Here's What Florida Taxes Instead

6 min read

Does Texas Have a State Income Tax? No, and Here's How Texas Makes Up for It

6 min read

States With No Income Tax (2026): All 9, and What They Charge You Instead

7 min read

Gift Tax Exclusion 2026: The $19,000 Annual Limit, the $15 Million Lifetime Exemption, and Gifting a House

8 min read

Estate and Inheritance Taxes by State (2026): Which States Have Them, Exemptions and Rates

9 min read

Revocable Living Trust Explained: How It Works, What It Costs, and What Happens to Your Property Taxes

9 min read

Types of Trusts Explained: 10 Common Trusts, What Each One Does, and How They Affect Your Home

8 min read

Tax Lien Certificates Explained: How They Work, Interest Rates by State, and the Real Risks

9 min read

Tax Deed Sales: How They Work, How to Buy, and the Rules in Texas, California, Georgia and More

9 min read

How to Check for Liens on a Property: Free Searches, What Each Lien Means, and How to Remove One

8 min read

Executor of Estate Duties: A Step-by-Step Probate Checklist (Including the House and Its Property Taxes)

9 min read

Heirs' Property Explained: How to Clear Title, Keep the Homestead Exemption, and Avoid Losing the House

9 min read

Insolvent Estate: Who Pays the Debts (and the Property Taxes) When Someone Dies Owing More Than They Owned

8 min read

Federal Tax Lien on Your House: What It Means, Selling or Refinancing With One, and How to Get It Removed

8 min read

Miami-Dade Property Tax (2026): Millage Rates for Every City, Exemptions, Deadlines and Appeals

8 min read

Georgia Property Tax Rates by County and City (2026): Millage Rates, the 40% Rule and the Floating Homestead

8 min read

North Carolina Property Tax Rates by County and City (2026–27): Combined Rates, Effective Rates and Reappraisals

8 min read

Virginia Property Tax Rates by City and County (2026): Real Estate Rates, Effective Rates and the Car Tax

8 min read

Maryland Property Tax Rates by County and City (2026): FY2027 Rates, Homestead Caps and Town Rates

8 min read

Indiana Property Tax Rates by City (2026): Certified Rates, the 1% Cap, and the New Homestead Credit

7 min read

Minnesota Property Tax Rates by City (2026): Local Tax Rates, the Homestead Exclusion and What You Actually Pay

8 min read

Iowa Property Tax Rates by City (2026): Levy Rates, the Rollback, and What a $250,000 Home Pays

7 min read

Nebraska Property Tax Rates by County and City (2026): Levies, Credits and What a $250,000 Home Pays

7 min read

Colorado Property Tax Rates by City (2026): Mill Levies, the New Assessment Rates, and What a $550,000 Home Pays

7 min read

Arizona Property Tax Rates by City (2026): Primary and Secondary Rates, the $600 Rebate and What a Home Pays

7 min read

Washington Property Tax Rates by City and County (2026): Levy Rates for Seattle, Tacoma, Bellevue and More

7 min read

Oregon Property Tax Rates by City (2025–26): Why Your Rate Isn't What You Pay on Market Value

7 min read

Tennessee Property Tax Rates by City and County (2026): County Plus City Rates, the 25% Rule and the Tax Freeze

7 min read

South Carolina Property Tax Rates by City (2026): Millage, the 4% Legal Residence Rate, and Why Second Homes Pay Triple

8 min read

Alabama Property Tax Rates by City and County (2026): Millage Inside City Limits and the New 7% Cap

7 min read

Kentucky Property Tax Rates by City and County (2026): Combined Rates, the Homestead Exemption and the 2% Discount

7 min read

Louisiana Property Tax Rates by Parish and City (2026): Millage, the $75,000 Homestead Exemption and the November Amendments

7 min read

Missouri Property Tax Rates by City (2026): Combined Levies, the 19% Rule and the New Senior Credit

7 min read

Oklahoma Property Tax Rates by City (2026): Millage for Oklahoma City, Tulsa and Suburbs, and State Question 847

6 min read

Kansas Property Tax Rates by City (2026): Mill Levies for Wichita, Overland Park, Topeka and More

6 min read

Utah Property Tax Rates by City (2026): Tax Rates, the 45% Residential Exemption and What a $500,000 Home Pays

6 min read

Nevada Property Tax Rates by City (2026–27): Rates for Las Vegas, Henderson, Reno and the 3% Cap That Really Sets Your Bill

6 min read

New Mexico Property Tax Rates by City (2026): Residential Rates, the 1/3 Rule and the $10,000 Veterans Exemption

6 min read

South Dakota Property Tax Rates by City (2026): Owner-Occupied Levies and the New 3% Caps

6 min read