illinoistown ratescomparisonrankings

Illinois Property Tax Rates by City (Tax Year 2025): Chicago, the Suburbs and Downstate

Updated 9 min readProperty-tax.info

The short answer

In most Illinois cities and suburbs, property tax works out to about 2% to 3.5% of a home's market value before exemptions, among the highest in the country. Chicago is at the low end at about 2.1%. A few south suburbs of Cook County are far higher.

The number on your bill is a composite rate: the sum of every district that taxes your parcel (county, city or village, township, school districts, park district, library, college and others). It's applied to your equalized assessed value (EAV), not to market value. Two rules shape the conversion:

  • Cook County assesses homes at 10% of market value, then the state multiplies by an equalization factor. For tax year 2025 the factor is 3.0300, so EAV is about 30.3% of market value.
  • Every other county assesses at one-third of market value, with an equalization factor of about 1.

So the effective rate on market value is roughly the composite rate × 0.303 in Cook, and the composite rate ÷ 3 elsewhere. All figures here are for tax year 2025, the bills Illinois homeowners are paying in 2026, unless marked otherwise.

Chicago and Cook County suburbs (tax year 2025)

For suburbs, this is the Cook County Clerk's average composite rate per parcel in each municipality. Chicago's is its general city rate.

Municipality2025 composite rate2024 rateEffective rate (approx.)
Oak Park11.665%11.209%3.53%
Cicero11.494%11.538%3.48%
Orland Park8.952%8.645%2.71%
Palatine8.747%10.294%2.65%
Skokie8.601%9.382%2.61%
Schaumburg8.540%9.588%2.59%
Arlington Heights8.339%9.602%2.53%
Elgin (Cook part)8.291%9.860%2.51%
Des Plaines7.966%8.873%2.41%
Evanston7.369%8.280%2.23%
Chicago6.853%6.619%2.08%

Why did so many north suburban rates fall 10–16%? The north suburbs were reassessed for 2025, and their total EAV rose 21%. Districts still needed about the same levy, so rates dropped, but bills still rose (see below). Cook reassesses one-third of the county each year: Chicago was reassessed for 2024, the north suburbs for 2025 and the south and west suburbs for 2026.

What Cook County homeowners actually pay

The Cook County Treasurer's analysis of tax year 2025 bills shows these median homeowner bills:

AreaMedian homeowner bill (2025)Change from 2024
Chicago$4,597+3.2%
North & Northwest suburbs$8,007+6.7%
South & Southwest suburbs$6,468+3.4%

The County Clerk also publishes sample bills for a $250,000 home with the homeowner exemption: $4,506 in Chicago, $5,257 in the north and northwest suburbs, $7,799 in the south and west suburbs and $5,045 in DuPage County. The north suburban figure assumes the home's value didn't change. If it rose by the 23.6% average from the reassessment, the bill comes to about $6,687.

The year before, Chicago saw its biggest jump in more than 30 years: the median homeowner bill rose 16.7% for tax year 2024 after the city was reassessed, with increases of over 99% in some West Side neighborhoods. If your bill jumped, our guide to why property tax bills go up explains the mechanics.

Highest and lowest rates in Cook County

Highest2025 rateLowest suburbs2025 rate
Phoenix35.774%Wilmette6.357%
Ford Heights30.273%Northfield6.437%
Riverdale29.292%Winnetka6.444%
Park Forest28.562%Burr Ridge6.845%

At Phoenix's rate, the effective tax is close to 11% of market value a year before exemptions. These are small south suburbs where property values are low and the tax base has shrunk, so the rate climbs to raise the same amount. Wilmette and Winnetka are the opposite: high values, so a low rate still produces large bills.

Collar counties and downstate

Outside Cook, homes are assessed at one-third of market value, so divide the rate by 3. These are the rates for the most common tax code in each city. The total depends on your school district, which is why Aurora has two lines.

CityCountyComposite rateEffective rate (approx.)Tax year
Urbana (Urbana 116)Champaign10.113%3.37%2025
PeoriaPeoriaabout 9.28%3.09%2024
Bolingbrook (Will part)Will8.962%2.99%2025
RockfordWinnebago8.829%2.94%2025
Champaign (Unit 4)Champaign8.404%2.80%2025
SpringfieldSangamonabout 8.40%2.80%2024
JolietWill8.031%2.68%2025
Elgin (Kane part, U-46)Kane7.629%2.54%2025
Aurora (West Aurora 129)Kane7.427%2.48%2025
Aurora (East Aurora 131)Kane6.531%2.18%2025
NapervilleDuPage6.133%2.04%2024

DuPage County's average rate for 2025 was 6.697%, or about 2.23% of market value, making it one of the lower-taxed counties around Chicago. Its lowest rates are in Oak Brook, Willowbrook, Burr Ridge and Hinsdale, all under 5.2% for tax year 2024.

The Peoria and Springfield figures are our own sums of each district's published rate for the main city tax code, since those counties don't publish a single total. Rates in the 2025 column fell almost everywhere because assessed values rose.

A quick example

A $300,000 home in Naperville with the homeowner exemption: $300,000 ÷ 3 = $100,000 EAV, minus the $8,000 exemption that applies in counties next to Cook = $92,000 × 6.133% ≈ $5,640.

The same home in Chicago: $300,000 × 10% × 3.03 = $90,900 EAV, minus the $10,000 Cook exemption = $80,900 × 6.853% ≈ $5,544.

Downstate, the homeowner exemption is smaller ($6,000 of EAV), so it saves a bit less.

Exemptions and how to lower your bill

  • General homestead exemption: $10,000 of EAV in Cook, $8,000 in DuPage, Lake, Will, Kane and McHenry, and $6,000 elsewhere. In Cook it's worth about $685 in Chicago at the 2025 rate. Check that it's on your bill.
  • Senior exemption: $8,000 of EAV in Cook and the collar counties, $5,000 elsewhere, for homeowners 65 or older.
  • Senior assessment freeze: freezes your assessed value if you're 65+ and household income is $65,000 or less for tax year 2025. A new law raises the limit to $75,000 for tax year 2026, $77,000 for 2027 and $79,000 from 2028. See our senior freeze guide for other states.
  • Appeal your assessment. In Cook, you first appeal to the Assessor during your township's roughly 30-day window after reassessment notices go out, then to the Board of Review in a separate window. The deadline is on your notice. Elsewhere, file with the county Board of Review within 30 days of the assessment list being published. Our appeal guide covers the evidence that works.

In Cook County, the first installment (55% of the prior year's bill) comes due in early spring and the second in the fall. For tax year 2025, the first installment was due April 1, 2026 and the second October 1, 2026. Late payments cost 0.75% a month.

Where these numbers come from

Cook County rates, the equalization factor, sample bills and highest/lowest lists are from the Cook County Clerk's 2025 Tax Rate Report (September 2026). Median bills are from the Cook County Treasurer's tax year 2025 bill analysis (August 2026). Other counties' rates are from the 2025 tax code rate books of Kane, Will, Winnebago and Champaign counties, and from DuPage, Sangamon and Peoria county reports for tax year 2024. Exemption amounts are from the Illinois Department of Revenue. For ZIP-level data, start from our Illinois page.

Never miss a property tax deadline

Get a reminder before your state’s appeal and exemption deadlines, plus updates when relief programs change. Free, and you can unsubscribe anytime.

Property-tax.info Editorial Team

Published October 29, 2026 · Last updated October 29, 2026

More Articles

How to Lower Your Property Tax Bill in 2026: 8 Legal Strategies That Work

6 min read

States With the Lowest Property Tax in 2026: Complete Ranking

7 min read

How to Appeal a Property Tax Assessment in 2026: Step-by-Step Guide

8 min read

What Is a Homestead Exemption? A Complete Guide for 2026

7 min read

Property Tax vs. Assessed Value: What's the Difference and Why It Matters

6 min read

First-Time Homebuyer's Guide to Property Taxes (2026)

7 min read

How Property Taxes Fund Schools: What Homeowners Need to Know in 2026

6 min read

How to Calculate Property Tax: A Step-by-Step Guide for 2026

5 min read

States With the Highest Property Taxes in 2026: Full Ranking

7 min read

Property Tax Exemptions for Seniors: Complete State-by-State Guide (2026)

8 min read

Property Taxes and Your Mortgage Escrow: How It Actually Works

7 min read

What Happens If You Don't Pay Your Property Taxes?

7 min read

Are Property Taxes Deductible? The SALT Deduction and the New $40,400 Cap

6 min read

Property Tax Exemptions for Veterans: State-by-State Guide

8 min read

Buying a Home? How to Estimate Property Taxes Before You Make an Offer

6 min read

Why Did My Property Tax Bill Go Up? 6 Common Reasons

6 min read

Property Taxes on Rental and Investment Properties: What Landlords Should Know

7 min read

Do Renters Pay Property Taxes? (Indirectly, Yes. Here's How)

5 min read

Property Tax Due Dates by State: When Is Your Bill Due?

6 min read

Moving to Another State? How Property Taxes Should Factor Into Your Decision

7 min read

New Jersey Property Tax Relief in 2026: ANCHOR Benefit, Senior Freeze, and Stay NJ Explained

8 min read

California Property Taxes Explained: Prop 13, Prop 19, and Why Your Neighbor Pays Half

8 min read

At What Age Do You Stop Paying Property Taxes? The Honest Answer

7 min read

The Best (and Worst) States for Retirees on Property Taxes in 2026

8 min read

Property Tax Relief for Widows and Surviving Spouses: What Each State Offers

6 min read

Property Tax Freeze Programs for Seniors: Which States Have One in 2026

8 min read

Property Tax Deferral for Seniors: Stop Paying Now, Settle Up When You Sell

7 min read

Property Tax Appeal Deadlines by State: Don't Miss Your Window

8 min read

How to Find Comparable Properties for a Tax Appeal (and Make Them Stick)

8 min read

Is a Property Tax Consultant Worth It? Fees, Success Rates, and When to DIY

7 min read

Did Congress Change Property Tax Rules for Seniors? What's Actually True in 2026

6 min read

New Hampshire Property Tax Rates by Town (2026): Highest, Lowest & Every Major City

7 min read

NJ ANCHOR Benefit Payment: When Will Yours Arrive? Full 2026 Schedule

6 min read

The NJ PAS-1 Form: One Application for ANCHOR, Senior Freeze, and Stay NJ

6 min read

Stay NJ in 2026: New Income Limits, Benefit Tiers, and How It Really Pays

6 min read

The NJ Senior Freeze: How the Base Year Works, and Why Enrolling Early Pays

6 min read

The Texas Homestead Exemption in 2026: $140,000 Off, and How to Claim It

7 min read

How to Protest Your Property Taxes in Texas: Deadlines, Evidence, and the ARB

8 min read

Texas Property Tax Protest Companies: Fees Compared (and When DIY Wins)

7 min read

Every Tax Break for Seniors in 2026: Federal, State, and Local

14 min read

Property Tax Help for Low-Income Seniors: Circuit Breakers and Emergency Relief

10 min read

Property Tax Rebates and Credits for Seniors: What Each State Pays in 2026

10 min read

Transfer on Death Deeds: Which States Allow Them and How They Work

8 min read

Capital Gains Tax When You Sell Your Home: The 2026 Rules

9 min read

Property Taxes on an Inherited House: What Changes When You Inherit

8 min read

Quitclaim Deed vs. Transfer on Death Deed: Why the Difference Costs Real Money

7 min read

The Florida Homestead Exemption: What It Saves, and the March 1 Deadline

9 min read

Save Our Homes Portability: Moving in Florida Without Losing Your Tax Break

8 min read

Your Florida TRIM Notice: How to Read It, and the 25-Day Clock

8 min read

Do Veterans Pay Property Taxes? It Depends on Three Things

7 min read

Disabled Veteran Property Tax Exemptions: What Each Rating Is Worth

9 min read

How to Apply for a Veterans Property Tax Exemption (and What to Do If You Are Denied)

7 min read

Florida Amendment 3 (2026): What the $250,000 Homestead Exemption Would Mean for Your Tax Bill

9 min read

States With No Property Tax in 2026: The Short Answer, and the States Trying to Change It

9 min read

Escrow Shortage: Why Your Mortgage Payment Went Up, and What You Can Do

8 min read

Property Tax Loans in Texas: How Property Tax Lenders Work, and What They Really Cost

9 min read

How to File Your Texas Homestead Exemption, County by County (Form 50-114)

9 min read

Ohio Homestead Exemption (2026): Who Qualifies, the Income Limit, and the New Credits on Your Bill

9 min read

New Jersey Property Tax Rates by Town (2026): General vs Effective Rate and Average Bills

8 min read

Massachusetts Property Tax Rates by Town (FY2026): Residential Rates and Average Bills

8 min read

Does New York Have a Property Tax Freeze for Seniors? What Exists Instead (2026)

8 min read

Michigan Property Tax Rates by City (2026): Oakland County and Every Major City

9 min read

Lady Bird Deed: How It Works, Which States Allow It, and the Catches

8 min read

Lady Bird Deed in Florida: How It Works With Your Homestead (and Why Florida Has No TOD Deed)

9 min read

Tax Lien vs. Tax Deed: What Happens to a House With Unpaid Property Taxes

9 min read

How Much Does Probate Cost? Fees, Timeline and the Property Tax Bill

9 min read

Living Trust vs. Lady Bird Deed vs. TOD Deed: Which One Fits Your House?

10 min read

Texas Property Tax Rates by City and County (2025): Combined Rates for Houston, Dallas, Austin and 18 More

9 min read

Pennsylvania Property Tax Rates by City and County (2026): Millage and the Effective Rate You Actually Pay

9 min read

New York Property Tax Rates by City and Town (2026): Full-Value Rates You Can Actually Compare

9 min read

Wisconsin Property Tax Rates by City (2026): Full-Value Rates for Milwaukee, Madison and 25 More

8 min read

Connecticut Mill Rates by Town (FY2027): Every Major Town, Plus What You'd Actually Pay

8 min read

Ohio Property Tax Rates by City and County (Tax Year 2025): Effective Mills and Tax per $100,000

9 min read

Florida Property Tax Rates by County (2026): Millage for All Major Counties and Cities

9 min read

Reverse Mortgages for Seniors (2026): How They Work, What They Cost, and Why Property Taxes Are the Catch

9 min read

Capital Gains Tax Rates 2026: Brackets, and What They Mean When You Sell Your Home

8 min read

Standard Deduction 2026 vs Itemizing: When Your Property Taxes Make Itemizing Worth It

8 min read

Small Estate Affidavit by State (2026): Limits, Waiting Periods, and Whether It Covers the House

9 min read

Does Florida Have a State Income Tax? No, and Here's What Florida Taxes Instead

6 min read

Does Texas Have a State Income Tax? No, and Here's How Texas Makes Up for It

6 min read

States With No Income Tax (2026): All 9, and What They Charge You Instead

7 min read

Gift Tax Exclusion 2026: The $19,000 Annual Limit, the $15 Million Lifetime Exemption, and Gifting a House

8 min read

Estate and Inheritance Taxes by State (2026): Which States Have Them, Exemptions and Rates

9 min read

Revocable Living Trust Explained: How It Works, What It Costs, and What Happens to Your Property Taxes

9 min read

Types of Trusts Explained: 10 Common Trusts, What Each One Does, and How They Affect Your Home

8 min read

Tax Lien Certificates Explained: How They Work, Interest Rates by State, and the Real Risks

9 min read

Tax Deed Sales: How They Work, How to Buy, and the Rules in Texas, California, Georgia and More

9 min read

How to Check for Liens on a Property: Free Searches, What Each Lien Means, and How to Remove One

8 min read

Executor of Estate Duties: A Step-by-Step Probate Checklist (Including the House and Its Property Taxes)

9 min read

Heirs' Property Explained: How to Clear Title, Keep the Homestead Exemption, and Avoid Losing the House

9 min read

Insolvent Estate: Who Pays the Debts (and the Property Taxes) When Someone Dies Owing More Than They Owned

8 min read

Federal Tax Lien on Your House: What It Means, Selling or Refinancing With One, and How to Get It Removed

8 min read

Miami-Dade Property Tax (2026): Millage Rates for Every City, Exemptions, Deadlines and Appeals

8 min read

Georgia Property Tax Rates by County and City (2026): Millage Rates, the 40% Rule and the Floating Homestead

8 min read

North Carolina Property Tax Rates by County and City (2026–27): Combined Rates, Effective Rates and Reappraisals

8 min read

Virginia Property Tax Rates by City and County (2026): Real Estate Rates, Effective Rates and the Car Tax

8 min read

Maryland Property Tax Rates by County and City (2026): FY2027 Rates, Homestead Caps and Town Rates

8 min read

Indiana Property Tax Rates by City (2026): Certified Rates, the 1% Cap, and the New Homestead Credit

7 min read

Minnesota Property Tax Rates by City (2026): Local Tax Rates, the Homestead Exclusion and What You Actually Pay

8 min read

Iowa Property Tax Rates by City (2026): Levy Rates, the Rollback, and What a $250,000 Home Pays

7 min read

Nebraska Property Tax Rates by County and City (2026): Levies, Credits and What a $250,000 Home Pays

7 min read

Colorado Property Tax Rates by City (2026): Mill Levies, the New Assessment Rates, and What a $550,000 Home Pays

7 min read

Arizona Property Tax Rates by City (2026): Primary and Secondary Rates, the $600 Rebate and What a Home Pays

7 min read

Washington Property Tax Rates by City and County (2026): Levy Rates for Seattle, Tacoma, Bellevue and More

7 min read

Oregon Property Tax Rates by City (2025–26): Why Your Rate Isn't What You Pay on Market Value

7 min read

Tennessee Property Tax Rates by City and County (2026): County Plus City Rates, the 25% Rule and the Tax Freeze

7 min read

South Carolina Property Tax Rates by City (2026): Millage, the 4% Legal Residence Rate, and Why Second Homes Pay Triple

8 min read

Alabama Property Tax Rates by City and County (2026): Millage Inside City Limits and the New 7% Cap

7 min read

Kentucky Property Tax Rates by City and County (2026): Combined Rates, the Homestead Exemption and the 2% Discount

7 min read

Louisiana Property Tax Rates by Parish and City (2026): Millage, the $75,000 Homestead Exemption and the November Amendments

7 min read

Missouri Property Tax Rates by City (2026): Combined Levies, the 19% Rule and the New Senior Credit

7 min read

Oklahoma Property Tax Rates by City (2026): Millage for Oklahoma City, Tulsa and Suburbs, and State Question 847

6 min read

Kansas Property Tax Rates by City (2026): Mill Levies for Wichita, Overland Park, Topeka and More

6 min read

Utah Property Tax Rates by City (2026): Tax Rates, the 45% Residential Exemption and What a $500,000 Home Pays

6 min read

Nevada Property Tax Rates by City (2026–27): Rates for Las Vegas, Henderson, Reno and the 3% Cap That Really Sets Your Bill

6 min read

New Mexico Property Tax Rates by City (2026): Residential Rates, the 1/3 Rule and the $10,000 Veterans Exemption

6 min read

South Dakota Property Tax Rates by City (2026): Owner-Occupied Levies and the New 3% Caps

6 min read