new yorktown ratescomparisonrankings

New York Property Tax Rates by City and Town (2026): Full-Value Rates You Can Actually Compare

Updated 9 min readProperty-tax.info

The short answer

Outside New York City, a typical homeowner in New York pays somewhere between 1.3% and 3% of market value a year in property tax, depending almost entirely on the school district. New York City is far lower, at roughly 0.7% to 0.8% for one- to three-family homes.

The rate printed on your bill won't help you compare places. Every New York town assesses at its own percentage of market value, from 100% in Buffalo and Rochester to 0.14% in the Town of Hempstead. So a "rate per $1,000 of assessed value" in Hempstead and one in Buffalo measure completely different things.

The fix is the full-value tax rate: tax per $1,000 of actual market value. That's what the tables below show. Divide by 10 to get a percent. A full-value rate of 22.31 means about 2.23% of what the house is worth.

Full-value tax rates in New York's cities

These are the combined county, city and school rates for fiscal years ending in 2025 (the 2024 assessment roll), the latest year the state has published. They don't include village taxes or special districts such as fire, library, water or sewer, which can add a dollar or two per $1,000 in some places.

CityCountyCountyCitySchoolTotal per $1,000
BinghamtonBroomecombined44.05
TroyRensselaercombined29.56
Mount VernonWestchester3.209.9815.8028.98
UticaOneida4.6013.2510.7628.61
Niagara FallsNiagaracombined28.14
SchenectadySchenectady4.869.1913.6527.70
AlbanyAlbany2.788.5916.2227.59
White PlainsWestchester3.205.8617.2626.32
New RochelleWestchester3.205.1216.7425.06
RochesterMonroe6.335.8410.1422.31
SyracuseOnondaga3.958.089.7721.80
Long BeachNassaucombined20.66
YonkersWestchester3.206.3310.5220.05
BuffaloErie3.725.363.7712.85

On a $250,000 house, that's about $3,200 a year in Buffalo, $5,600 in Rochester, $6,900 in Albany and $11,000 in Binghamton before exemptions. Buffalo looks cheap partly because its school district is funded mostly through the city budget and state aid rather than a large separate school levy.

Two caveats. Buffalo, Rochester and several other cities use a "homestead" option that taxes homes at a lower rate than commercial property, so a homeowner's real rate can be somewhat lower than the blended figure above. And these figures are before STAR and other exemptions.

Long Island and suburban towns

In a town, your total depends on which school district you're in, and the gap between districts in the same town can be enormous. These are the county + town + school full-value rates per $1,000 for the 2024 roll:

TownCountyRange across school districtsExamples
HempsteadNassau10.54 to 31.56Hempstead UFSD 15.59, East Meadow 23.33, Baldwin 26.23, Levittown 31.56
North HempsteadNassau13.44 to 26.16Manhasset 13.44, Great Neck 13.82, Port Washington 18.26
Oyster BayNassau13.28 to 26.41Hicksville 16.65, Syosset 23.00, Massapequa 24.97, Plainedge 26.41
BrookhavenSuffolkabout 14.1 to 24.26Sachem 17.21, Longwood 20.37, Middle Country 20.39, Three Village 21.07
IslipSuffolk15.80 to 23.59Brentwood 15.80, Bay Shore 21.35, Islip UFSD 21.78, Central Islip 23.51
HuntingtonSuffolk14.70 to 20.33Northport 14.70, Half Hollow Hills 16.46, Huntington UFSD 16.77, Commack 20.33
BabylonSuffolk18.08 to 23.96Babylon UFSD 22.22, West Babylon 22.32, Lindenhurst 22.69
SmithtownSuffolkn/aSmithtown CSD 20.41
RamapoRocklandn/aEast Ramapo 16.19, Suffern 22.42
ClarkstownRocklandn/aClarkstown CSD 25.85, Nanuet 29.90
AmherstErien/aWilliamsville 21.25, Sweet Home 21.74, Amherst CSD 22.56
CheektowagaErie22.45 to 27.59
GreeceMonroen/aHilton 25.36, Spencerport 27.08, Greece CSD 28.15
ColonieAlbanyn/aNorth Colonie 18.74, South Colonie 19.82

In Hempstead alone, the same $600,000 house could owe about $6,300 or about $18,900 depending on which side of a school district line it sits. If you're shopping on Long Island, compare by school district, not by town. Our guide to how property taxes fund schools explains why the district matters so much.

Two more things about Long Island. Villages and special districts (fire, library, water, garbage) add more on top of these figures. And Nassau County taxes homes and commercial property differently under its class system, so a homeowner's real rate can differ from the blended number.

Why the assessed rate fools people

Here's how far apart New York's assessment levels are, using the state's 2025 equalization rates (the percentage of market value each place assesses at):

PlaceAssesses at about
Buffalo, Rochester100% of market value
Albany96%
Greece61%
Syracuse57.5%
Utica37%
Ramapo7.5%
Islip6.7%
Yonkers, Mount Vernon, New Rochelle, White Plains1.7% to 2.2%
Babylon, Brookhaven, Huntington0.45% to 0.6%
Hempstead, Oyster Bay0.12% to 0.14%

In Brookhaven, where homes are assessed at under half a percent of value, the rate on the bill is several hundred dollars per $1,000 of assessed value. It looks alarming and means nothing on its own. To check your own home, divide your assessed value by your town's equalization rate (as a decimal) to get the market value the town thinks you have. If that number is well above what you could sell for, you may have grounds to grieve.

New York City is different

NYC has four property classes with separate rates. For fiscal year 2026 (July 2025 to June 2026) they are:

ClassWhat it coversFY2026 rateFY2025 rate
Class 11–3 family homes19.843%20.085%
Class 2Co-ops, condos, rental buildings12.439%12.500%
Class 3Utilities11.108%11.181%
Class 4Commercial10.848%10.762%

A 19.8% rate sounds brutal, but it applies to assessed value, and Class 1 homes are assessed at only 6% of market value. On top of that, a home's assessed value can rise no more than 6% a year or 20% over five years, so in most neighborhoods the taxable value is well below 6% of what the house would sell for.

Take a $500,000 house at the full 6%: $30,000 × 19.843% = about $5,950, or 1.19% of value. Most homeowners pay less than that because of the caps. Across the whole city, Class 1 homes have a combined market value of about $782 billion and an assessed value of about $27 billion, which works out to roughly 0.7% of market value before exemptions. That's why a house in Queens can pay less tax than a comparable house a few miles away in Nassau County. For ZIP-level detail, see our New York County page.

County comparison

The state's most recent county-wide figures (2021, all taxing purposes including villages and special districts) give a sense of the regional pattern, per $1,000 of full value:

CountyFull-value rateCountyFull-value rate
Broome (highest)42.40Albany27.40
Monroe38.20Westchester27.20
Nassau36.90Erie25.40
Onondaga34.00Suffolk18.90
Oneida31.90Hamilton (lowest)16.10
Schenectady30.90All counties outside NYC27.70
Rockland30.60New York City (Class 1)7.53

Upstate counties with lower home values carry the highest rates. Suffolk's rate is low because values are high and a lot of its tax base is expensive second homes on the East End.

How to lower your New York bill

  • Get STAR. The Basic STAR credit is for homeowners with income of $500,000 or less. Enhanced STAR is for owners 65 or older with income of $110,750 or less for 2026 ($113,550 for 2027). New homeowners get STAR as a check from the state rather than as an exemption on the bill. Our guide to New York's senior freeze, STAR and SCHE covers all three programs.
  • Grieve your assessment. In most towns and cities, Grievance Day is the fourth Tuesday in May (the third Tuesday in Suffolk towns). Westchester towns are usually in June, and Nassau's deadline is March 1. The RP-524 form has to be received by that day. A postmark doesn't count.
  • In NYC, file with the Tax Commission. The 2026 deadlines were March 2 for Classes 2, 3 and 4 and March 16 for Class 1 homes. There are no extensions.

Our appeal guide explains what evidence works, and how to find comparable sales covers the hardest part.

Where these numbers come from

City and town full-value rates are from the NYS Department of Taxation and Finance dataset Real Property Tax Rates Levy Data by Municipality (fiscal years ending 2025; Long Beach and Glen Cove from the prior roll). Equalization rates and residential assessment ratios are the state's 2025 figures. County rates are from the Office of Real Property Tax Services' full-value tax rate reports (2021). NYC rates are from the NYC Department of Finance, and the citywide Class 1 values are from its FY2026 tentative assessment roll. STAR limits are from the Department of Taxation and Finance. For ZIP-level data, start from our New York page.

Never miss a property tax deadline

Get a reminder before your state’s appeal and exemption deadlines, plus updates when relief programs change. Free, and you can unsubscribe anytime.

Property-tax.info Editorial Team

Published October 29, 2026 · Last updated October 29, 2026

More Articles

How to Lower Your Property Tax Bill in 2026: 8 Legal Strategies That Work

6 min read

States With the Lowest Property Tax in 2026: Complete Ranking

7 min read

How to Appeal a Property Tax Assessment in 2026: Step-by-Step Guide

8 min read

What Is a Homestead Exemption? A Complete Guide for 2026

7 min read

Property Tax vs. Assessed Value: What's the Difference and Why It Matters

6 min read

First-Time Homebuyer's Guide to Property Taxes (2026)

7 min read

How Property Taxes Fund Schools: What Homeowners Need to Know in 2026

6 min read

How to Calculate Property Tax: A Step-by-Step Guide for 2026

5 min read

States With the Highest Property Taxes in 2026: Full Ranking

7 min read

Property Tax Exemptions for Seniors: Complete State-by-State Guide (2026)

8 min read

Property Taxes and Your Mortgage Escrow: How It Actually Works

7 min read

What Happens If You Don't Pay Your Property Taxes?

7 min read

Are Property Taxes Deductible? The SALT Deduction and the New $40,400 Cap

6 min read

Property Tax Exemptions for Veterans: State-by-State Guide

8 min read

Buying a Home? How to Estimate Property Taxes Before You Make an Offer

6 min read

Why Did My Property Tax Bill Go Up? 6 Common Reasons

6 min read

Property Taxes on Rental and Investment Properties: What Landlords Should Know

7 min read

Do Renters Pay Property Taxes? (Indirectly, Yes. Here's How)

5 min read

Property Tax Due Dates by State: When Is Your Bill Due?

6 min read

Moving to Another State? How Property Taxes Should Factor Into Your Decision

7 min read

New Jersey Property Tax Relief in 2026: ANCHOR Benefit, Senior Freeze, and Stay NJ Explained

8 min read

California Property Taxes Explained: Prop 13, Prop 19, and Why Your Neighbor Pays Half

8 min read

At What Age Do You Stop Paying Property Taxes? The Honest Answer

7 min read

The Best (and Worst) States for Retirees on Property Taxes in 2026

8 min read

Property Tax Relief for Widows and Surviving Spouses: What Each State Offers

6 min read

Property Tax Freeze Programs for Seniors: Which States Have One in 2026

8 min read

Property Tax Deferral for Seniors: Stop Paying Now, Settle Up When You Sell

7 min read

Property Tax Appeal Deadlines by State: Don't Miss Your Window

8 min read

How to Find Comparable Properties for a Tax Appeal (and Make Them Stick)

8 min read

Is a Property Tax Consultant Worth It? Fees, Success Rates, and When to DIY

7 min read

Did Congress Change Property Tax Rules for Seniors? What's Actually True in 2026

6 min read

New Hampshire Property Tax Rates by Town (2026): Highest, Lowest & Every Major City

7 min read

NJ ANCHOR Benefit Payment: When Will Yours Arrive? Full 2026 Schedule

6 min read

The NJ PAS-1 Form: One Application for ANCHOR, Senior Freeze, and Stay NJ

6 min read

Stay NJ in 2026: New Income Limits, Benefit Tiers, and How It Really Pays

6 min read

The NJ Senior Freeze: How the Base Year Works, and Why Enrolling Early Pays

6 min read

The Texas Homestead Exemption in 2026: $140,000 Off, and How to Claim It

7 min read

How to Protest Your Property Taxes in Texas: Deadlines, Evidence, and the ARB

8 min read

Texas Property Tax Protest Companies: Fees Compared (and When DIY Wins)

7 min read

Every Tax Break for Seniors in 2026: Federal, State, and Local

14 min read

Property Tax Help for Low-Income Seniors: Circuit Breakers and Emergency Relief

10 min read

Property Tax Rebates and Credits for Seniors: What Each State Pays in 2026

10 min read

Transfer on Death Deeds: Which States Allow Them and How They Work

8 min read

Capital Gains Tax When You Sell Your Home: The 2026 Rules

9 min read

Property Taxes on an Inherited House: What Changes When You Inherit

8 min read

Quitclaim Deed vs. Transfer on Death Deed: Why the Difference Costs Real Money

7 min read

The Florida Homestead Exemption: What It Saves, and the March 1 Deadline

9 min read

Save Our Homes Portability: Moving in Florida Without Losing Your Tax Break

8 min read

Your Florida TRIM Notice: How to Read It, and the 25-Day Clock

8 min read

Do Veterans Pay Property Taxes? It Depends on Three Things

7 min read

Disabled Veteran Property Tax Exemptions: What Each Rating Is Worth

9 min read

How to Apply for a Veterans Property Tax Exemption (and What to Do If You Are Denied)

7 min read

Florida Amendment 3 (2026): What the $250,000 Homestead Exemption Would Mean for Your Tax Bill

9 min read

States With No Property Tax in 2026: The Short Answer, and the States Trying to Change It

9 min read

Escrow Shortage: Why Your Mortgage Payment Went Up, and What You Can Do

8 min read

Property Tax Loans in Texas: How Property Tax Lenders Work, and What They Really Cost

9 min read

How to File Your Texas Homestead Exemption, County by County (Form 50-114)

9 min read

Ohio Homestead Exemption (2026): Who Qualifies, the Income Limit, and the New Credits on Your Bill

9 min read

New Jersey Property Tax Rates by Town (2026): General vs Effective Rate and Average Bills

8 min read

Massachusetts Property Tax Rates by Town (FY2026): Residential Rates and Average Bills

8 min read

Does New York Have a Property Tax Freeze for Seniors? What Exists Instead (2026)

8 min read

Michigan Property Tax Rates by City (2026): Oakland County and Every Major City

9 min read

Lady Bird Deed: How It Works, Which States Allow It, and the Catches

8 min read

Lady Bird Deed in Florida: How It Works With Your Homestead (and Why Florida Has No TOD Deed)

9 min read

Tax Lien vs. Tax Deed: What Happens to a House With Unpaid Property Taxes

9 min read

How Much Does Probate Cost? Fees, Timeline and the Property Tax Bill

9 min read

Living Trust vs. Lady Bird Deed vs. TOD Deed: Which One Fits Your House?

10 min read

Texas Property Tax Rates by City and County (2025): Combined Rates for Houston, Dallas, Austin and 18 More

9 min read

Pennsylvania Property Tax Rates by City and County (2026): Millage and the Effective Rate You Actually Pay

9 min read

Wisconsin Property Tax Rates by City (2026): Full-Value Rates for Milwaukee, Madison and 25 More

8 min read

Connecticut Mill Rates by Town (FY2027): Every Major Town, Plus What You'd Actually Pay

8 min read

Illinois Property Tax Rates by City (Tax Year 2025): Chicago, the Suburbs and Downstate

9 min read

Ohio Property Tax Rates by City and County (Tax Year 2025): Effective Mills and Tax per $100,000

9 min read

Florida Property Tax Rates by County (2026): Millage for All Major Counties and Cities

9 min read

Reverse Mortgages for Seniors (2026): How They Work, What They Cost, and Why Property Taxes Are the Catch

9 min read

Capital Gains Tax Rates 2026: Brackets, and What They Mean When You Sell Your Home

8 min read

Standard Deduction 2026 vs Itemizing: When Your Property Taxes Make Itemizing Worth It

8 min read

Small Estate Affidavit by State (2026): Limits, Waiting Periods, and Whether It Covers the House

9 min read

Does Florida Have a State Income Tax? No, and Here's What Florida Taxes Instead

6 min read

Does Texas Have a State Income Tax? No, and Here's How Texas Makes Up for It

6 min read

States With No Income Tax (2026): All 9, and What They Charge You Instead

7 min read

Gift Tax Exclusion 2026: The $19,000 Annual Limit, the $15 Million Lifetime Exemption, and Gifting a House

8 min read

Estate and Inheritance Taxes by State (2026): Which States Have Them, Exemptions and Rates

9 min read

Revocable Living Trust Explained: How It Works, What It Costs, and What Happens to Your Property Taxes

9 min read

Types of Trusts Explained: 10 Common Trusts, What Each One Does, and How They Affect Your Home

8 min read

Tax Lien Certificates Explained: How They Work, Interest Rates by State, and the Real Risks

9 min read

Tax Deed Sales: How They Work, How to Buy, and the Rules in Texas, California, Georgia and More

9 min read

How to Check for Liens on a Property: Free Searches, What Each Lien Means, and How to Remove One

8 min read

Executor of Estate Duties: A Step-by-Step Probate Checklist (Including the House and Its Property Taxes)

9 min read

Heirs' Property Explained: How to Clear Title, Keep the Homestead Exemption, and Avoid Losing the House

9 min read

Insolvent Estate: Who Pays the Debts (and the Property Taxes) When Someone Dies Owing More Than They Owned

8 min read

Federal Tax Lien on Your House: What It Means, Selling or Refinancing With One, and How to Get It Removed

8 min read

Miami-Dade Property Tax (2026): Millage Rates for Every City, Exemptions, Deadlines and Appeals

8 min read

Georgia Property Tax Rates by County and City (2026): Millage Rates, the 40% Rule and the Floating Homestead

8 min read

North Carolina Property Tax Rates by County and City (2026–27): Combined Rates, Effective Rates and Reappraisals

8 min read

Virginia Property Tax Rates by City and County (2026): Real Estate Rates, Effective Rates and the Car Tax

8 min read

Maryland Property Tax Rates by County and City (2026): FY2027 Rates, Homestead Caps and Town Rates

8 min read

Indiana Property Tax Rates by City (2026): Certified Rates, the 1% Cap, and the New Homestead Credit

7 min read

Minnesota Property Tax Rates by City (2026): Local Tax Rates, the Homestead Exclusion and What You Actually Pay

8 min read

Iowa Property Tax Rates by City (2026): Levy Rates, the Rollback, and What a $250,000 Home Pays

7 min read

Nebraska Property Tax Rates by County and City (2026): Levies, Credits and What a $250,000 Home Pays

7 min read

Colorado Property Tax Rates by City (2026): Mill Levies, the New Assessment Rates, and What a $550,000 Home Pays

7 min read

Arizona Property Tax Rates by City (2026): Primary and Secondary Rates, the $600 Rebate and What a Home Pays

7 min read

Washington Property Tax Rates by City and County (2026): Levy Rates for Seattle, Tacoma, Bellevue and More

7 min read

Oregon Property Tax Rates by City (2025–26): Why Your Rate Isn't What You Pay on Market Value

7 min read

Tennessee Property Tax Rates by City and County (2026): County Plus City Rates, the 25% Rule and the Tax Freeze

7 min read

South Carolina Property Tax Rates by City (2026): Millage, the 4% Legal Residence Rate, and Why Second Homes Pay Triple

8 min read

Alabama Property Tax Rates by City and County (2026): Millage Inside City Limits and the New 7% Cap

7 min read

Kentucky Property Tax Rates by City and County (2026): Combined Rates, the Homestead Exemption and the 2% Discount

7 min read

Louisiana Property Tax Rates by Parish and City (2026): Millage, the $75,000 Homestead Exemption and the November Amendments

7 min read

Missouri Property Tax Rates by City (2026): Combined Levies, the 19% Rule and the New Senior Credit

7 min read

Oklahoma Property Tax Rates by City (2026): Millage for Oklahoma City, Tulsa and Suburbs, and State Question 847

6 min read

Kansas Property Tax Rates by City (2026): Mill Levies for Wichita, Overland Park, Topeka and More

6 min read

Utah Property Tax Rates by City (2026): Tax Rates, the 45% Residential Exemption and What a $500,000 Home Pays

6 min read

Nevada Property Tax Rates by City (2026–27): Rates for Las Vegas, Henderson, Reno and the 3% Cap That Really Sets Your Bill

6 min read

New Mexico Property Tax Rates by City (2026): Residential Rates, the 1/3 Rule and the $10,000 Veterans Exemption

6 min read

South Dakota Property Tax Rates by City (2026): Owner-Occupied Levies and the New 3% Caps

6 min read